Monday, December 20, 2010

Emme's 3rd Birthday Party

Kory and I hosted Emily's 3rd birthday party at Bouncy Town. We had 12 kids show up, ages ranged from 8 weeks old to 4 years old! We had a great time.

Em coming down the slide
Uhh...Em coming down a little too fast...and upside down!

Parents watching their kids play

Here's my niece Mikaiya having a blast!

This is little Olivia...she is the fastest crawler I have ever seen :)

Little Noah jumping in the bouncy house

Here's the kids eating their pizza and sandwiches

Here's a pic after Em had blown out her 3 candles. She was such a good girl!

Andrea and Tyler eating their cupcakes

Anika and Kendall eating their ice cream and cupcakes!

A cute family shot! We all had such a great time.

Zander hates cupcakes...can you tell? LOL!

Em was the most graceful present opener I have ever seen! She opened each card, Kory told her who the gift was from - she would look around the room to find the person, then gently open each present and thank each person individually. By the end of present opening I think there were about 5 people left in the entire room...BORING! Hey - at least she appreciated each gift and the people who gave it to her!

Here she is opening up her crayola art kid. She has already used it plenty!!

Carefully opening a present

Getting ready to dive into a big gift bag!

Emme and Ani opening their favor bags - everyone loved the silly bands, of course!
We wanted to thank all our friends and family for coming out to celebrate Emme's 3rd birthday. We had such a good time and hope you all did too. We can't believe our sweet little baby girl is going to be THREE in just a few days!!

Christmas Cookie Baking in WI

For then first time in over 10 years, I was together with my mom and both my sisters to bake cookies. Here we are figuring out who is going to make was quite the scene....

Casey, Mom and Cori getting ready to start baking

While cooking, the girls played nicely. Here Mikaiya is teaching Emily something...not sure what! I think Em just wanted a turn with the marker :)

Braenna happily eating the cookie she picked out!

Mikaiya wondering how many cookies she can sneak away from the table :)

Emme with her special cookie!

Here's a shot of the cut-out sugar cookies we made that day.

Here's the shot of the other cookies/candies we made which include: spritz, reeses pb cup cookies, fudge, peppermint bark, peanut brittle, buckeye balls, peanut butter balls and I'm sure a few other ones I am forgetting!!!
Thanks to Cori for hosting us. We had a great time! It helped that she has 2 full kitchens in her house so we were able to accomplish a lot in a short amount of time. Thankfully the 3 little ones entertained themselves...for the most part :)
Looking forward to next year already!

Wednesday, December 15, 2010

Early December Festivities

Well incase you haven't heard Mrs. Kacey Vosberg graduated with her Bachelor's degree from college in December...therefore a gigantic party was in order! Kacey and Tony hosted a paparazzi style red-carpet bash at their house. We had so much fun! Here's some photos to prove it....

Georgous ladies! Me, Cori, Kacey, Amy and Tiffy

Brother and Sisterly love :)

Me and my honey

Me and the new college grad! Congrats Kacey! We are soooo proud of you!

Jeff and Cori got to come!! Yay to moving to WI :)

End of party photo! Still quite the group left.

The rest of the pics are just random December pics I've taken so far this month. Many more to come with Christmas and Emily's 3rd birthday!! It's a busy month for us!

Love this one of Emmers

I babysat my niece's this past weekend - it's never too cold or too snowy to play on the swingset!!!

Here's Uncle Kory helping all 3 girls build a snowman

Em is absolutely loving having her cousins here in WI. Her and Braenna are the two trouble-makers. We are sooo in for it!!

Here is Emme helping me decorate the Christmas tree. We don't go all out for the holidays, but we like to put up a few things to make our house look special.

My snow angel :)

Just thought this was an amazing pic! Like Otis's tail on the edge of the photo? Forgot to crop it before I posted it...whoops!
Here's to wishing everyone a very happy upcoming Christmas! We have Em's birthday party at Bouncy Town this weekend, so I'll try to do a blog after that. Should be a great time!

Way Behind...Thanksgiving!

We have been soooo incredibly busy the last month. Thanksgiving flew by. We had Kory's family visiting from out of state for the entire week, so we were busy spending quality time with our nephews and their families. It was so much fun! Emily shared G (that's what she calls Grandma Bonnie!) well.

Uncle Kory showing Zander, Owen and Emily how to properly play with the train table

We had basketball competitions at Kacey's. Here is Kristen kicking Parker's butt!

The little Z man. He is the sweetest kid ever. I can't believe how big he's getting!

Emily's godfather is Nathan (Kalli's oldest) and he loves to play guitar. So here he is playing for all of us. He's sooo good!

Great family shot!

Owen (in the gray) and Zander (in the black) sharing nicely! Now just if Emme could learn that trait!

Tom planned a surprise 60th bday party for Bonnie. Here we all are surprising her!

Kalli, Kacey, Bonnie and Kristen - Love this picture!!!
We even had some time to  go to my sister Cori's for our first family holiday all together in 1 place in a LONG time. It was great! Wish I could have spent more time there, but I was exhausted! Thanks for hosting Cori!!

Casey, Teresa & Cori

My mom managed to get a picture of all 6 girls! Casey holding Mikaiya (4 1/2), Me holding Emily (3), Cori holding Braenna (2 1/2)
 After our busy week of Thanksgiving, we had my friend Beth & Luke's wedding. They thanked their guests by paying for weekend at the Wilderness Resort in Wi, Dells. OMG! Em was in love. We didn't take a lot of pics, but here is one of her posing in the pool.

Forgot to include this pic earlier - Bonnie had a friend come over and take family pics. Here is one of the best ones!